CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F87716

Mr. Qingping Liu, Ph.D
IMC-Agrico Company
2345 Woukegon Road, Suite E-200
Bannockburn, Illinois 60015-5516

RE: The tariff classification of Mang Brand Dicalcium Phosphate and Monocalcium Phosphate from China

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Mang Brand Dicalcium Phosphate will be 2835.25.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites), phosphates and polyphosphates: Phosphates: Calcium hydrogenorthophosphate (“Dicalcium phosphate”). The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Monocalcium Phosphate will be 2835.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites), phosphates and polyphosphates: Phosphates: Other phosphates of calcium. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062 .

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division